Banner Viadrina

Requirements

Which requirements must I meet?






Timing

Bachelor students: must be enrolled in the Viadrina and must have completed preferably at least two years of study before the stay abroad. We recommend that the stay is taken in the 5th and/or 6th semester.
The application is made between 1 and 1.5 years in advance so, at the latest, in your third semester when you have started your study in the Winter semester or in the second semester when you have started your study in the Summer semester.

Master students: must be enrolled in the Viadrina and have completed, at least, 1 semester of study. We recommend that the stay is taken in the 3rd or 4th semester. The application is made between 1 and 1.5 years in advance so, if it is possible, the application should be made at the same time as the application for a place at the Viadrina or in your first semester.







Business Administration and Economics ECTS Credits

Bachelor Students of the Faculty of Business Administration and Economics should have a minimum of 24 ECTS credits to apply for a stay abroad. Students that don’t yet have 24 credits should apply for any left over places or postpone application until the 7th or 8th semester.







Language proficiency

In order to study at our partner universities, you must have the appropriate language skills. Some universities require proof of language proficiency at B2 level according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages, a TOEFL or IELTS. Details can be found on the websites of the universities and in our list of partner universities.

Notes:

  • English Language Courses- can be found at many of our partner universities, i.e. in Scandinavia or Central and Southeastern European countries.
  • Proof of required language certificates - should be submitted with your application to the partner university. For the first part of your application (the application for nomination by the Viadrina) for a stay abroad these documents are not necessary. We do, however, retain the right to reject an application based on language skills.
  • Taking Language Tests - TOEFL-Tests or other language tests can not be taken in short notice. Plan for enough time to prepare for a test and then apply to the relevant institution. Students who have knowledge of a language but have no proof can receive a DAAD-Language Certificate from the Language Centre. For Spanish and Russian there are specific regulations.







Financing

Be aware that the cost of living abroad can be higher than in Germany (Example: Rent for a room in Paris or London can be approx. 500-700 Euro, Living costs in Singapore are approx. 1300 Euro per month).
Costs for travel, visa and additional insurance costs may be added.
Details can be found under Financing on our website and also in the Country Information of the DAAD.







Specific requirements for partner universities

Some partner universities require a certain GPA (Grade Point Average) or a minimum amount of ECTS credits before an application can be made. We have included all specific requirements on our partner university list, these can also be found directly on the websites of our partner universities.