Banner Viadrina

École Supérieure de Commerce de Montpellier

About the university

The École Supérieure de Commerce de Montpellier (Sup de Co Montpellier or ESC Montpellier) has existed since 1897 and is one of France's few Grande école, the most prestigious group of French elite universities. Measured by the number of students, it is one of the smaller universities in France, with 8,000 students.

The city

Montpellier is located in the warm south of France not far from the Mediterranean coast. About 60,000 students are enrolled in the city’s various universities. The city’s Mediterranean flair and buildings from the 19th century remain attractive for tourists. The name of the city is supposed to come from "mont pelé", - naked hill.

Application and Requirements

Students apply for the double program at the Department of International Affairs. For more detailed information on the application procedure and the application deadlines, please refer to the application form.

Requirements:

  • At the time of your departure to Montpellier you need to have studied at the EUV for at least two semesters.
  • You have to complete your studies in English (WiSe) and French (SoSe) or only in English (but the course selection will be restricted).
  • You must have sufficient language skills.
Language skills

In order to take part in the program you need to provide proof that you have sufficient English or French language skills, depending on which language you have chosen. The Montpellier Business School requires proof of language skills.

  • English: B2 (or TOEFL ITB with minimum 60 points or IELTS with a 6)
  • French: B2 (or CTF B1/B2, DELF)
Semester times

Winter semester: September – January
Summer semester: January – June

Please see the Montpellier Business School homepage for the exact semester times.

Please bear in mind when planning your studies that the academic calendars in Germany and France differ. Dual degree students start their studies at the Montpellier Business School in the winter semester in September. It is not possible to start in the summer semester. You stay in Montpellier for one year.

Choice of course / Type of teaching

Choice of course: you have to take 17 compulsory courses and one elective course.

Type of teaching: a group of approx. 50 students take part in the courses which they complete together. The courses are usually completed with a written examination. You are required to attend the classes.

Recognition of certificates and examinations
You can find general advice about recognition procedures on the pages of the Department of International Affairs under the heading recognition.

In order to receive a degree from Viadrina it necessary to complete the modules in your course of study. To this purpose, you can, in consultation with us, have courses recognized which you completed as part of the dual program abroad. Discuss recognition with Torsten Glase before your departure.

In order to obtain a French degree, you have to provide Montpellier Business School with your degree certificate from Viadrina. The school then issues you with a degree certificate.

Master Thesis

Your master’s dissertation is written and supervised after you return to Viadrina.

Useful Information: insurance, accommodation, travel etc.
Semester off: please note that it is not possible for you to take a semester off during your second semester in France as the master’s thesis is written during this period. You can apply for a semester off for the first semester abroad. However, in this case, you cannot receive acceptance for foreign certificates or examinations.

Health insurance: if you have compulsory German health insurance and possess a European Health Insurance Card you are entitled to basic coverage in other European countries. However, if you stay abroad for a longer period it is recommended that you take out additional insurance.

Accommodation: the ESC Montpelier has halls of residence. However, these are relatively expensive. Therefore, it is a good idea to look for private accommodation.

Housing Benefit: as an exchange student, you have a right to housing benefit in France which can be applied for at the  Caisses d’Allocations Familiales (CAF).

The Journey: is possible by air. You can also travel by rail or by bus – then you do not have any weight restrictions for your luggage.

Living expenses: approx. 600€-1000€

Visa: not necessary for EU citizens with a valid passport or identity card. If you are not a EU citizen you should refer to the visa regulations on the website of the French Embassy.

Student reports
You can find the most up-to-date student reports under the keyword "France" on our website.